in ten minutes

mimi2

Senior Member
vietnam vietnamese
Hi,
“I get to work in ten minutes.”
Does it mean that I need ten minutes to get to work?
Thanks.
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    “I get to work in ten minutes.”
    Does it mean that I need ten minutes to get to work?
    Thanks.
    More context would help, but generally speaking, it means that normally (barring unforeseen circumstances) you arrive at work within 10 minutes of your departure, presumably from home.

    It COULD be in the context of how much time you need to allow to get to work, depending on the nuances of the conversation.
     

    mimi2

    Senior Member
    vietnam vietnamese
    After reading your explanations, I think the sentence should be understood like this:
    "It takes me ten minutes to get to work."
    Thank you for your kind help.
     

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Hi, could you tell me? Does "in XX minutes" = "within XX minutes"?

    More context would help, but generally speaking, it means that normally (barring unforeseen circumstances) you arrive at work within 10 minutes of your departure, presumably from home.
    I learned "in XX minutes"="after XX minutes"

    Here is quote from Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
    in followed by a time period is more often used to talk about future events
    • He'll be here in a few minutes.
    http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/in_1

    It seems every dictionary says "in XX minutes"="after XX minutes".

    Am I correct? I am not sure.

    Please teach me.

    Thanks in advance.
    _____________________________
    Please correct my English, if any.
     

    Natalisha

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Hi, could you tell me? Does "in XX minutes" = "within XX minutes"?



    I learned "in XX minutes"= "after XX minutes"

    Here is quote from Longman Dictionary of Contemporary English
    http://www.ldoceonline.com/dictionary/in_1

    It seems every dictionary says "in XX minutes"="after XX minutes".

    Am I correct? I am not sure.

    Please teach me.

    Thanks in advance.
    _____________________________
    Please correct my English, if any.
    It depends on the tense. In your example 'He'll be here in a few minutes' the future tense is used and it means 'after some period of time'. The sentence 'I get to work in ten minutes' (where the present is used) means that it takes you 10 minutes to get to work.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    narumaru

    Senior Member
    China
    Thank you very much Natalisha.

    If it had not been for your help, I would not know that meanings of "in" are differ depend on tense.:)

    It's a great help, thank you.
    -------------------------------
    Please correct my English, if any.
     

    Natalisha

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Thank you very much Natalisha.

    If it had not been for your help, I would not know that meanings of "in" are differ depend on tense.:)

    It's a great help, thank you.
    -------------------------------
    Please correct my English, if any.
    You're welcome! :)
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top