In that () I was jogging, I first thought

Discussion in 'English Only' started by park sang joon, Jan 22, 2016.

  1. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    The protagonist is thinking about his task.

    I moved ahead. It would be good to finish this job and ......................
    In that I was jogging, I first thought that the vibrations were my own. I was disabused of this notion when small pebbles began to roll aimlessly about the ground before me.
    ["Trumps of Doom" of The Great Book of Amber by Roger Zelazny]
    I'd like to know if "moment" is omitted after "that."
    Thank you in advance for your help.
     
  2. exgerman Senior Member

    NYC
    English but my first language was German
    No, it's just another way of saying since.
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    In that I was jogging = because I was jogging; bearing in mind that I was jogging; as a result of the fact that I was jogging, etc.
     
  4. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, exgerman and PaulQ, for your so very helpful answer. :)
    Then, I was wondering if "jogging" means "running" here.
     
  5. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Yes - it has its normal meaning.
     
  6. park sang joon Senior Member

    Korean
    Thank you, RM1(SS), for your very helpful answer. :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...