in that we did not have a very good knowledge

Franartes

Senior Member
spanish
Hola a todos, no se cómo traducir esta frase. Este es todo el contexto que tengo:


- We were at a disadvantage in that we did not have a very good knowledge of the language the others were using.

Mi intento: "Estábamos en desventaja en lo que hacíamos por no tener un buen conocimiento del idioma que los demás usaban.

Gracias!!
 
  • L'Inconnu

    Senior Member
    US
    English
    We were at a disadvantage in that we did not have a very good knowledge of the language the others were using.
    Your translation looks ok to me. I just want to point out that <in that we did> means <because we> in this case.

    "Estábamos en desventaja porque no teníamos un buen conocimiento del idioma que usaban los demás.

     
    Last edited:

    Franartes

    Senior Member
    spanish
    Thank you so much, I didn't have the faintest idea....
    It is hard indeed getting ready for the CPE exam...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top