In the A.M.?

< Previous | Next >

VicNicSor

Banned
Russian
Buck is going to work for Chanice, his girlfriend, and tomorrow in the morning be at work. He promises her, but she's still worried about something.
Chanice: I-- I just gotta get this out. I mean, I know I'm kinda like harping on something here, but, you know, just let me say it. I mean, you know, I am-- I'm working on history. I'm working on the past. You're gonna show up for work, you swear to God? In the A.M.? Promise?
Uncle Buck, film

Does it mean she wants him to be in at least until midday?
Thanks.
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Ah, I should've used "before" not "until", but couldn't "in" really mean "arrive" here?:)
    It would if you had said "she wants him to be in before midday". All "in" means here is "in the office", but often it refers to some particular aspect of it, such as the start time, the finish time or the duration. Which (if any) of these is meant depends on the context and the other words used in the sentence. "Before" probably refers to an arrival time; "until" to a departure time and "for" to a duration.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top