in <the><a><> supine posture

Inouez

Senior Member
Japanese - Japan
HI dear

This is my own composition, to remember the word "supine" and "posture".

People normally sleep in the supine posture.

I added "the". But I am just wondering is this "the" should me omitted ? or replaced by "a" ?

1. People normally sleep in the supine posture.
2. People normally sleep in a supine posture.
3. People normally sleep in supine posture.

Which is the natural usage of a sentence ?

INouez
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hi, Inouez. "A supine posture" sounds like your best choice for that sentence. "The supine posture" sounds a little too specific to me although it isn't a "bad" choice. "Supine posture" by itself sounds unnatural.
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    HI owlman5

    Thank you, but your suggestion that "supine posture" itself does not sound natural....uuuummm.

    Anyhow, Thanks.

    Inouez.
     

    Inouez

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Japan
    HI Owlman5

    I did not notice you say "by itself". I just read it through.

    Thank you again.

    Inouez
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    You are welcome, Inouez. It's easy to miss a small word like "by" in an answer. I do the same sort of thing myself frequently.;)
     

    prudent260

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    When I write articles, I use "the supine position" because of the article on "supine position" below.
    I feel the author of the article thinks the supine position is a specific position, as opposed to the prone position.

    Supine position - Wikipedia

    May I have your opinion, owlman5?

    Thank you very much.
     

    owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Sure, prudent. Use whichever version you prefer. Neither one sounds wrong or weird. I don't hear other native speakers use "supine" very often. It's just not the sort of word that pops up in natural conversations with my friends and acquaintances.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top