In the classroom there are (four) students

gvergara

Senior Member
Castellano (variedad chilensis)
Hi,

As far as collective numbers go, they are used to refer to a group of males and females. So

W klasie jest czworo studentów

would mean that there are four people/students in the classroom, disregarding how this group is composed in terms of its members' gender/sex. But if I just want to say that there are students, disregarding the group's gender composition, could I just omit the number and use the noun in its genitive plural form to refer to a mixed-sex group of four students? Or would studenci do the job?

W klasie jest studentów. (both male and female) :confused:

W klasie są czterej studenci. (only males, but also a mixed-sex group) :confused:

Thanks in advance,

G.
 
  • zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    "W klasie jest czworo studentów" - There could be four males or a mixture of males and females.

    As I said earlier, if there were 200 people, including 199 women and just one man, you need to use masculine forms when addressing or talking about them.

    If there were were females only, you would say "W klasie są cztery studentki."
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Polish is crazy, I know that.

    W pokoju jest dwóch chłopaków
    W pokoju dwie dziewczyny.

    W pokoju jest kilku chłopaków.
    W pokoju jest kilka dziewczyn.
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    "W klasie jest czworo studentów" - There could be four males or a mixture of males and females.
    Even the native speakers and professional writers have problems with agreeing numerals with the composition of the group. 😉
    • W klasie jest czworo studentów - means that there is at least one member of each sex
    • W klasie jest czterech studentów - means that they are all males.
    • W klasie są cztery studentki - means that all of them are females
     

    anthox

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Even the native speakers and professional writers have problems with agreeing numerals with the composition of the group. 😉
    As an English speaker, the complexity of Polish numerals has always boggled my mind. Like, how is it possible for a language to develop so many rules in this regard that even native speakers, the very originators of these forms, aren't always sure of them? I wonder how long it takes children to use the correct forms (most of the time, at least). I've been gently correcting my 3-year-old who uses incorrect past tenses ('goed' for 'went', 'catched' for 'caught', etc.) for months now and she still doesn't consistently use the correct forms. I feel like it would take a very long time for her to pick up on these fine-grained numeric distinctions.

    As a learner who mostly reads, I can identify numerals when I come across them, but so far I've constantly avoided using them when speaking because I know I'll get the forms wrong. Only in this thread did I learn that "czworo" implies a mixed group, and that you use "jest" with plural groups of men but "są" with plural groups of women. One of these days I'll have to buckle down and get all these rules engrained in my head.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Only in this thread did I learn that "czworo" implies a mixed group, and that you use "jest" with plural groups of men but "są" with plural groups of women.

    Like @jasio said, native speakers confuse them too. Well, I did, let alone children.

    trzech uczniów
    trzy uczennice
    troje uczniów (mixed group)

    If you asked me to translate this into Polish "I'm going to need three students to clean up this room.", I would need to ask you whether you're going to need boys or girls or whether you meant a mixed group.
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    and that you use "jest" with plural groups of men but "są" with plural groups of women.

    This is only because the numeral in the genitive (which dwóch, trzech, czterech are) requires the verb to be in the singular.

    Compare:

    dwóch mężczyzn (gen) jest / dwie kobiety (nom) są

    dwaj mężczyźni (nom) są

    pięć pięciu mężczyzn (gen) jest / pięć kobiet (nom) jest
     
    Last edited:

    Ben Jamin

    Senior Member
    Polish
    [QUOTE="zaffy, post: 20209295, member: ]

    If you asked me to translate this into Polish "I'm going to need three students to clean up this room.", I would need to ask you whether you're going to need boys or girls or whether you meant a mixed group.
    [/QUOTE]
    No, you don't have to ask if the sex composition is not interesting for you. In this case the default is masculine. But if you intend to use the students for a theater rehearsal, then you should specify how many men and womem you need.
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    I guess a teacher would specify the form anyway, at least I would. This is how I would put these.

    Potrzebuje trzech uczniów żeby mi pomogli przenieść ławki. (This implies I need boys only)
    Potrzebuje troję uczniów żeby mi pomogli ułożyć konkurs. (The gender doesn't matter)
     

    jasio

    Senior Member
    I guess a teacher would specify the form anyway, at least I would. This is how I would put these.

    Potrzebuje trzech uczniów żeby mi pomogli przenieść ławki. (This implies I need boys only)
    Potrzebuje troję uczniów żeby mi pomogli ułożyć konkurs. (The gender doesn't matter)
    In Polish it's mandatory, in English it's impossible. One of many things of this kind; a translator's nightmare.
     

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    W klasie są czterej studenci. (only males, but also a mixed-sex group) :confused:
    It depends.

    Grammatically "czterech studentów" means: four male students:
    - W klasie są trzy studentki i czterech studentów.

    But if we talk about students, when we don't know them gender or we don't care about it, we can use grammatically male form for all students of any gender.
    - Przyjmiemy na staż czterech studentów.
    - W ławce mieści się czterech studentów.

    - "czterech studentów", "czwórka studentów" - four male students or just four students
    - "cztery studentki" - four female students (always)
    - "czworo stutentów" - four student, mixed group (always)
     
    Last edited:

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    If I had no idea what gender was meant, I would go for 'troję' or 'trójkę'. I guess those are inteterchanheable, aren't they?
    There is no form: "troję".
    "Troja" is a city in Greece. There was "wojna o Troję" (the war for Troy).

    - trzej / trójka (males)* - potrzebuję trzech studentów, potrzebuję trójkę studentów,
    - trzy (females + grammatical males but not persons + grammatical gender neuter but not alive) - potrzebuję trzy studentki, potrzebuję trzy koty, potrzebuję trzy słowa
    - troje (mixed + grammatical gender neuter and alive) - potrzebuję troje studentów, potrzebuję troje cieląt
    * Can be used as universal form when gender is unnownown / not important.

    trzy - number (e.g. in countdown)
    trójka - digit / character
    trója - informally, shool slang: digit three
    - Dostałem tróję - I was rated three
     
    Last edited:
    Hi !

    Is it possibe ( or is it correct ) to say in Polish ;

    ich troje
    ich trojga ....!??

    Może było właśnie tak, że to Linda najwcześniej z nich trojga zareagowała na otaczającą wszystkich pustkę?
    troje z nich swoje życie związało z prawem.
     

    Panceltic

    Senior Member
    Slovenščina
    Hi !

    Is it possibe ( or is it correct ) to say in Polish ;

    ich troje
    ich trojga ....!??

    Może było właśnie tak, że to Linda najwcześniej z nich trojga zareagowała na otaczającą wszystkich pustkę?
    troje z nich swoje życie związało z prawem.

    Troje has a full declension: Troje, trojga, trojgu, troje, trojgiem, trojgu, troje

    Same as dwoje, czworo, pięcioro, oboje (Rzeczpospolita obojga narodów) ...
     

    zaffy

    Senior Member
    Polish
    Prawdopodobnie Jadwiga urodziła się w Budzie 18 lutego 1374 r. Ojcem jej był Ludwik Andegaweński, król Węgier i Polski, matką Elżbieta Bośniaczka. Była najmłodszą z ich trojga dzieci.
     
    Co do trójki...;

    Na tych krzesłach siedzi trzech panów (= siedzą trzej panowie)... 🤨

    Dni, które mogę spędzić z nimi trzema na włóczeniu się są bezcenne.

    co do dwòjki :


    Czemu tak się nimi obojgiem interesujesz?
     
    Mam nadzieję, że się nie obrazicie ..!? :p


    LICZEBNIK GŁÓWNY TRZY


    PrzypadekUCZNIOWIEPTAKISAMOCHODYPANIEOKNA
    Mianowniktrze – ej uczniowie
    trz ‑ ech uczniów
    trz‑y ptakitrz‑y samochodytrz‑y panietrz‑y okna
    Dopełniacztrz‑ech uczniówtrz‑ech ptakówtrz‑ech samochodówtrz‑ech pańtrz‑ech okien
    Celowniktrz‑em uczniomtrz‑em ptakomtrz‑em samochodomtrz‑em paniomtrz‑em oknom
    Bierniktrz‑ech uczniówtrz‑y ptakitrz‑y samochodytrz‑y panietrz‑y okna
    Narzędniktrz‑ema uczniamitrz‑ema ptakamitrz‑ema samochodamitrz‑ema paniamitrz‑ema oknami
    Miejscowniktrz‑ech uczniachtrz‑ech ptakachtrz‑ech samochodachtrz‑ech paniachtrz‑ech oknach
     
    Last edited:

    Drakonica

    Member
    Polish
    Mam nadzieję, że się nie obrazicie ..!? :p


    LICZEBNIK GŁÓWNY TRZY


    PrzypadekUCZNIOWIEPTAKISAMOCHODYPANIEOKNA
    Mianowniktrze – ej uczniowie
    trz ‑ ech uczniów
    trz‑y ptakitrz‑y samochodytrz‑y panietrz‑y okna
    Dopełniacztrz‑ech uczniówtrz‑ech ptakówtrz‑ech samochodówtrz‑ech pańtrz‑ech okien
    Celowniktrz‑em uczniomtrz‑em ptakomtrz‑em samochodomtrz‑em paniomtrz‑em oknom
    Bierniktrz‑ech uczniówtrz‑y ptakitrz‑y samochodytrz‑y panietrz‑y okna
    Narzędniktrz‑ema uczniamitrz‑ema ptakamitrz‑ema samochodamitrz‑ema paniamitrz‑ema oknami
    Miejscowniktrz‑ech uczniachtrz‑ech ptakachtrz‑ech samochodachtrz‑ech paniachtrz‑ech oknach
    Przypadek1 GROUPE OF GENDER NEUTER,
    2 MIXED GENDER GROUPE
    1 DZIECI1 PROSIĘTA2 UCZNIOWIE
    Mianowniktrojedzieciprosiątuczniów
    Dopełniacztrojga-||--||--||-
    Celowniktrojgu-||--||--||-
    Bierniktroje-||--||--||-
    Narzędniktrojgiem-||--||--||-
    Miejscowniktrojgu-||--||--||-
     
    Top