In the closet

tayaute

Member
Français
Bonjour,
est ce que la formule suivant aurait un sens:
in the closet with somebody
(dans le placard avec quelqu'un) dans l'intimité, dans le secret avec quelqu'un?
Je pense au titre de la chanson de Michael Jackson.
Merci.
 
  • Squiggle

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Je ne connais pas le chanson de Jackson, mais "the closet" a beaucoup de significance en anglais. "To come out of the closet" veut dire que tu avoue ta homosexualité "skeletons in the closet" fait reference aux secrets du passé qu'on aurait préferé garder pour soi même. Je ne sais pas si ça aide ici.
     

    Arrius

    Senior Member
    English, UK
    Closet aux USA c'est une armoire, en anglais britannique argotique c'est le WC (water closet). To come out of the closet (in the American sense) is to publicly declare your homosexuality. But there is the oldfashioned expression to be closeted with someone which means to be having secret discussions, rather similar to à huis clos.
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Je ne connais pas le chanson de Jackson, mais "the closet" a beaucoup de significance en anglais. "To come out of the closet" veut dire que tu avoue ta homosexualité "skeletons in the closet" fait reference aux secrets du passé qu'on aurait préferé garder pour soi même. Je ne sais pas si ça aide ici.
    La connotation est similaire en français mais l'expression la plus idiomatique est un amant dans le placard.
    En me basant sur ce que tu dis, Squiggle, et en sachant comment on l'utilise en français, je suggèrerais: "dans les confidences de X" car le placard semble être l'endroit où on garde les secrets. :) Au moins dans ce contexte.
     

    Squiggle

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Closet aux USA c'est une armoire, en anglais britannique argotique c'est le WC (water closet). To come out of the closet (in the American sense) is to publicly declare your homosexuality. But there is the oldfashioned expression to be closeted with someone which means to be having secret discussions, rather similar to à huis clos.
    En Grand Bretagne on ne fait pas souvent reference au "closet", c'est vrai mais quand on parle d'un "closet" c'est qqchose distinct du WC, qui est une terme reservée presque exclusivement pour les WCs publique.
    Et on parla aussi d'être "closeted" with someone.
     

    Squiggle

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Well I've just read the lyrics to the song and it seems quite straightforward. The song speaks of a strong physical attraction between two people (the song makes it clear it is a man and a woman) but they must kleep it in the closet. It sounds like this is an illicit affair that has to be kept secret for one reason or another.
     

    Missrapunzel

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    Well I've just read the lyrics to the song and it seems quite straightforward. The song speaks of a strong physical attraction between two people (the song makes it clear it is a man and a woman) but they must kleep it in the closet. It sounds like this is an illicit affair that has to be kept secret for one reason or another.
    Thanks for the additional context!
    Then I'd say "Il faut garder cette relation sous silence".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top