in the correct peak swell season

brown poodle

Senior Member
korean
In the following sentence, what does in the correct peak swell season mean?

The era saw the emerging dominance of reigning 11-time ASP World Champion Kelly
Slater, while Layne Beachley pushed women’s surfing to new heights. In a further
development, surfing events were shifted in the schedule to be held in the correct
peak swell season
. (source is unknown)
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    Presumably events had been scheduled inappropriately, so they did not coincide with the peak swell season in a particular location. "Correct" probably means something like appropriate for the location.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    A "swell" is an ocean wave, and "peak swells" are the tallest waves. If one particular beach or area has a "peak swell season", that is the time each year when the waves are biggest.

    It makes sense that this is important, for a surfing competition.

    (cross-posted)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top