in the doins

jacdac

Senior Member
Lebanese
The title, stamped in gold leaf on the cover, was An Introduction to the Colorado Code of Criminal Justice.
“Heavy reading,” she said, and kissed him on the mouth.
“Arg.” He tossed the book across the room and it landed on the dresser with a thump. “Al Bundell brought it over. He and his Law Committee are really up and in the doins, Fran.
Source: The Stand by Stephen King
Context: Fran got home and Stu reading a legal book. Stu has been nominated as the marshal in Boulder. At a recent public meeting, Al Bundel who was a lawyer has been nominated now to chair the newly formed Law Commitee.

What does the bolded phrase mean? is doin related to the gerund doing?



Thank you.
 
  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I don't know exactly what it means, but the same phrase occurs in King's novel Doctor Sleep. The full sentence with a bit of context there is:

    And there had been a crime. One against her boy.

    Dick looked for a long time, not touching, then nodded. "Let's see if Danny's up and in the doins."

    He wasn't, but Wendy's heart was lightened by the look of gladness that came into her son's face when he saw who was sitting beside him on the bed and shaking his shoulder.

    Based on the context in both places, and with no other information, it probably means "awake, active, doing things." Maybe it's a regional expression from where King lives in Maine. Or maybe he invented it.
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    it probably means "awake, active, doing things."
    That seem reasonable. :thumbsup:
    OED:
    Doings:
    2. In pl. Deeds, actions, activities; transactions, proceedings. Also occasionally (now rare) in sing.
    1889 J. Masterman Scotts of Bestminster III. xv. 41 A London correspondent who kept the country-folk up to the doings of the townsfolk.
    1923 R. Kipling Irish Guards in Great War I. 216 The talk in the camps turned on great doings—everything connected with the front line was ‘doings’.
    2001 Y. Martel Life of Pi (2002) xxv. 71 My religious doings were reported to my parents in the hushed, urgent tones of treason revealed.
     

    Sparky Malarky

    Moderator
    English - US
    I interpret "up and in the doin's" to mean "involved in the process of control [of something]."

    Up and in is like "he's all up in my face," or "she's all up in my business." He's involving himself in my affairs, which are none of my business.

    My guess would be that Al Bundell and his Law Committee are, or are trying to be, involved with control of the city, or of whatever authority is in control.
     
    Top