In the end there will only be me and God

Lauryta.*

New Member
Lithuanian - English
Hello ;)
I would be grateful if someone translate this sentence : '' In the end there will only be me and God'' into Arabic. :)
 
  • Muwahid

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    في النهاية سـأكون مع الله فقط

    I think like this ..!

    Isn't this more like In the end, I will be with Allah (God) only?

    What about something like

    في النهاية هناك سيكون أنا والله فقط

    or

    في النهاية سيكون هناك أنا والله فقط

    Just my humble attempt :)
     

    uas60

    Senior Member
    English; Urdu; Student of Arabic/French
    Another non-native attempt :D

    في النهاية لا يكون إلا أنا والله

    But I like Josh's to be fair.
     

    KSA mutab

    New Member
    arabic
    All praise to Allah Al mighty

    Peace blessing be upon Prophet Muhammad
    صلى الله عليه وسلم
    But after:
    Regarding this sentence '' In the end there will only be me and God'' it depends on religion at the first then If you Moslem it will have two meaning:​
    1-Allah will charge you then if you do well you will be in paradise if you do not you will in hellfire.​
    2-You will see alleh if you Moslem.
    For non-Muslims, you should know what his religion imply.the Atheist you have to stay with him or send him to Scholar you trust.







     

    uas60

    Senior Member
    English; Urdu; Student of Arabic/French
    With regard to the post above, yes I was too wondering what exactly the statement means, because maybe something else would be more accurate. Is the original poster actually trying to say "In the end I will have to face God / answer to God / ..." something like that in meaning?
     

    uas60

    Senior Member
    English; Urdu; Student of Arabic/French
    OK, well you would still use the word الله rather than something like اله. Arab Christians still have names like "Abdullah".

    "In the end God will judge us" في النهاية سيحسبنا الله
    "In the end we are all going back to God" في النهاية سنرجع كلنا إلى الله

    I'm not sure how you would say we have to "answer" to God - any ideas people?
     
    Last edited:
    Top