In the establishment of a true hypothesis

< Previous | Next >

Eihab

Senior Member
US
Arabic (Egypt)
السلام عليكم
ما ترجمة الجملة التالية
Indeed, in the establishment of a true hypothesis, the negative example has a higher value than the positive one

وقد جاءت في نهاية الفقرة التالية
All superstition works like that, whether it is about astrology, dreams, omens, divine judgments, or anything similar. People, who enjoy such vanities, pay attention to facts when those corroborate their predictions; whereas when something like that does not happen — which is the rule — they disregard and overlook it. This wrong attitude, however, appears in a very insinuating way in philosophy and the sciences, where the initial opinion alters and subdues the opinion that comes later, even when the later opinion is more correct and better supported. Besides, independently of that delight and vanity which I have described, it is the characteristic and constant error of the human intellect to be more moved and excited by affirmatives than by negatives; whereas normally both of them should be treated in the same way.
Indeed, in the establishment of a true hypothesis, the negative example has a higher value than the positive one.
 
  • cherine

    Moderator
    Arabic (Egypt).
    Salam,

    Here's a suggestion:
    وبالفعل، فإنه عند طرح فرضية حقيقية، تكون للنماذج السلبية قيمة أعلى من النماذج الإيجابية
     

    Eihab

    Senior Member
    US
    Arabic (Egypt)
    في مرحلة وضع فرضية(؟) علمية، يكون المثال المناقض أكثر قيمة من المثال الموافق
    شكرا يا اسكندراني .. انا ايضا تساءلت كيف تكون فرضية وفي في نفس الوقت حقيقة
    true hypothesis !!!

    Salam,

    Here's a suggestion:
    وبالفعل، فإنه عند طرح فرضية حقيقية، تكون للنماذج السلبية قيمة أعلى من النماذج الإيجابية
    شكرا لك يا شرين
    انا ترجمتها بشكل قريب من ترجمتك؛ حيث قلت

    في الواقع، انه عند طرح فرضية حقيقية، فإن النموذج المضاد لتلك الفرضية له قيمة
    أعلى من النموذج الموافق لها
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top