in the face of / in spite of / in the presence of

cool-jupiter

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi, forum veterans. May I ask for your help?

Kelsi left home in the face of strong opposition from her parents.

This sentence comes from my English workbook, and according to the Japanese translation, this is supposed to mean that Kelsi left home in spite of strong opposition from her parents. What really makes me wonder is that according to the WR dictionary, 'in the face of' means 'in spite of / notwithstanding.' However, according to some WR threads, it also means 'in the presence of.'

My question is whether it is possible to draw two similar yet different meanings (1a) and (1b).

(1a) Although there was strong opposition from her parents, Kelsi left home.
(1b) When/Because there was strong opposition from her parents, Kelsi left home.

I would really appreciate your comment.
 
  • DaylightDelight

    Senior Member
    Japanese - Tokyo
    I think (1b) is possible but not very likely because of "opposition".
    For me, it seems very natural to interpret "in the face of opposition" as "in spite of opposition".
    If it were, for example, "serious abuse from her parents" then "because of" meaning would make more sense.

    Just my opinion.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top