In the fold...mlb stuff....

rich7

Senior Member
Venezuela español
Lucchino, who first brought Epstein on board in Baltimore in the early '90s, feels the Red Sox are a better organization now with Epstein back in the fold.

I have seen this before but, to tell you the truth, I do not know the real meaning. ???
 
  • braco

    Senior Member
    Venezuela - Spanish
    Fold has two meaning, as far as I know,
    1.- Fold the verb. (fold a paper, etc).
    2.- Fold the equivalent to "Herd". A group of animals.
    In this case I could say that when they say that epstein is "back to the fold" they mean that He is back to the team.
    Thanks for correcting me.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Hi Rich,

    A fold is an enclosure for sheep. In English, 'in the fold' means in a place where one feels comfortable, belongs.

    un saludo,
    Cuchu
     
    Top