in the holder to the whole of the share

rositakay

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi,
TRUSTS NOT RECOGNISED
Except as ordered by a court of competent jurisdiction or as required by the Laws, the Company shall not recognise a person as holding a share on trust and shall not be bound by or otherwise compelled to recognise (even if it has notice of it) any interest in any share other than an absolute right in the holder to the whole of the share.
Does "in the holder to the whole of the share" mean other than the absolute right conferred to the original holder of the share?
Source: Article of Associations of DP World limited
Thanks,
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Does "in the holder to the whole of the share" mean other than the absolute right conferred to the original holder of the share?
    It means an absolute right to the entirety of the share, as opposed to a right of a person holding a share in trust for another, or a partial right in a share.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top