in the hospitality

Egoexpress

Senior Member
Hungary, Hungarian
How you all doing?

I've got a simple question again, I'd like to know the proper word for this:

I've got a restaurant, or hotel and I'm for the guests.
I work in the hospitality? Do you think it is correct?


Is it like I work retail? meaning I work in a store, no matter what store it is.



Thanks.
 
  • silverdaizy

    Senior Member
    Canada- English
    Hi Egoexpress,

    You can say the hospitality industry but it is quite common (at least where I come from) to say in the restaurant/hotel business.

    Regarding retail, you need the preposition "in". E.g. I work in retail. (and yes, it means any kind of store- but usually refers to clothing stores)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top