in the name of / on behalf of

foumach

Member
France francais
Hi, I would like to know if there is a difference between these two formulations: "in the name of" / "on behalf of"

is one more followed by the name of a person/team/group/company, and the other one by a concept?

in the name of love
on behalf of myself and my wife
 
  • David

    Banned
    "In the name of the Law..." is used by police, etc. "Open the door, open up, stop in the name of the law". In the song, "Stop! in the name of love..." is a play on Stop in the Name of the Law.

    "In the name of..." means "by authority of." In the name of God, I command you to believe as I do or you will be excommunicated. "In the name of humanity, order your troops to stop killing civilians!"

    On behalf of is used by anyone who speaks for another, or as you say, for himself and another...
     

    KaRiNe_Fr

    Senior Member
    Français, French - France
    Salut foumach et bienvenue sur ce forum ! :)

    Je crois que c'est la même distinction qu'on fait en français entre au nom de et de la part de
    Je crois aussi.

    On dit aussi « pour le compte de » il me semble. Par exemple dans « billing on behalf of » (BOBO, quoi ! :D), on parle de « facturation pour compte de tiers ».
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Salut foumach et bienvenue sur ce forum ! :)


    Je crois aussi.

    On dit aussi « pour le compte de » il me semble. Par exemple dans « billing on behalf of » (BOBO, quoi ! :D), on parle de « facturation pour compte de tiers ».
    BOBO -- haha, Karine. Les BOBOs que je connais ne s'occupent pas de facturation !

    facturation pour compte de tiers serait en AE third-party billing...

    Mais c'est clair que pour le compte de devrait s'y ajouter comme équivalent de on behalf of. I am making this application on behalf of my mother, etc.
     

    Yallatia

    Senior Member
    French
    Oui, mais dans le cas de gens travaillant au service d'une grosse compagnie, la compagie les désignent e disant that they are acting on our behalf...

    Les autres parties agissant pour notre compte?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top