in the same way that

< Previous | Next >

Rawls

New Member
Chinese
Sentence: The issue is whether the social-networking industry can come up with a successful form of advertising that enables it to succeed in the same way that Google has been able to make billions of dollars from the targeted ads that run alongside search results.

Source: The Economist: Profiting from friendship

Question1: I don't how to exactly understand this sentence. Is it intended to tell us "The social-networking industry can come up with a successful form of advertising... and so can Google, who has been able to make billions of dollars...", or "Google has been able to to make billions of dollars from the targeted ads that run alongside search results, and so has the social-networking industry, who can come up with ...."

Question2: Can I replace "in the same way that" with "in the same way as" or "just as" ?

A long sentence and a longer question. All of the replies will be appreciated.:)
 

Attachments

  • Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    1. It means that Google has been able to make billions of dollars from those targeted ads. Now the social networking industry must think of something similar.

    2. "Just as" is better.
     

    Rawls

    New Member
    Chinese
    1. It means that Google has been able to make billions of dollars from those targeted ads. Now the social networking industry must think of something similar.

    2. "Just as" is better.
    Thank you. Does "Something similar" mean the social networking industry now must come up with a new form of advertising that is as successful as Google's targeted ads, but the form don't have to be the same as Google's targeted ads ?
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    Can they come up with a successful form of advertising like Google have done...

    This is the core meaning. Of course, the sentence itself contains a number of details attached to that skeleton.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top