in the sentence

< Previous | Next >

Rizan

Senior Member
India-Hindi/Urdu
'we use the word "X" as meaning "Y" in the sentence'. [X, Y are words]

What does the prepositional phrase "in the sentence" in the above sentence modify? Does it modify the phrase "the word X" or the verb phrase "use the word X" or both?
 
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    In what context would you say this sentence?

    I don't quite understand your question. 'In the sentence' refers to the sentence you are talking about or have just mentioned.
     

    Rizan

    Senior Member
    India-Hindi/Urdu
    Sorry for confusing it. I should have been a little more specific.

    Consider this sentence and the one following it, please:

    'They have a beautiful home.'

    "We use the word 'have' as meaning 'to own' in the sentence."

    In the above sentence, what does the prepositional phrase 'in the sentence' modify?

    a) [the word 'have'] in the sentence; the PP modifies the noun phrase in the bracket adjectivally. Or

    b) [use the word 'have' as...] in the sentence; the PP modifies the verb phrase in the bracket adverbially, giving the answer to the question 'where'. Or

    c) both of the above. Thank you.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top