'In' the short moments I do something?!

< Previous | Next >

phil_34

Senior Member
This sentence is my own. I'm not sure if 'in' is the correct preposition. Would 'during' be better? (historic present tense narrative)

'In the short moments I don’t heave up (water), I lie on the floor and tremble with fear.'
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I think "in" is fine, and I might use "brief moments," although "short" is certainly possible. I wouldn't use "during."
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    Ah, I was ficused on "in" and didn't notice that I would use a continuous tense ...

    In the brief moments I'm not heaving up water, I lie on the floor and tremble with fear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top