...in <the> singular accusative case and that word is in <the> plural...

JJXR

Senior Member
Russian
Hello to all,

Thanks for reading my post.


Context:

We have six cases in Russian. Nouns are declined by case, number and gender.

Sample sentence:


These two words are in <the> singular accusative case and that word is in <the> plural accusative case.

Question:

Should the bolded articles be used or not?


Thanks a lot for any comments, corrections or suggestions!

Regards,
JJXR
 
  • SevenDays

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Also, the definite article differentiates:
    "the singular accusative case" means that we rule out "the plural accusative case"
    and vice-versa.
    In other words, "the" means one and not the other.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top