in the teeth of our best judgment

< Previous | Next >

Nircolartor

Banned
Español, Venezuela
Hello everyone, I don't get what the expression in bold letters means:

Have we not a perpetual inclination, in the teeth of our best judgment, to violate that which is Law, merely because we understand it to be such?

The Black Cat by Edgar Allan Poe

Could you please help me?

Thanks!
 
  • bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "In the teeth of" is a somewhat dated way of saying "in opposition to." It can also mean to move to confront something (literally or figuratively) moving towards you or facing you.
     

    ain'ttranslationfun?

    Senior Member
    US English
    As biblio says; in your quote it means "in opposition to" or "despite" (logic, etc.), and it can mean "confronting" or "facing" or "defying" (daunting odds, opposition, etc.), and in this case implies courage or foolhardiness, depending on whether you approve of the action/behavior.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top