in the top few per cent of individual achievers

< Previous | Next >

intokaos

Senior Member
Español
Hello, I am translating this for Survival Strategies for People on the Autism Spectrum by Marc Fleisher and I am not quite sure about the meaning of "individual" here:

Anyone with autism who is in a position of having a book publication opportunity come their way is already in the top few per cent of individual achievers and should feel proud of themselves.

I would appreciate your help.

Thank you.
 
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Hello, intokaos. I suppose that Fleisher has used "individual achievers" to mean "individuals who have achieved something remarkable even though they have been diagnosed with autism". This use of "individual" looks strange to me. If I were translating the work, I'd be tempted to avoid that phrase and look for another way to express the idea.
     

    intokaos

    Senior Member
    Español
    I was thinking about the possibility that individual means by themselves, without any kind of help...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top