in the very least vs at least

< Previous | Next >
  • hly2004

    Banned
    chinese
    Sorry, here's the context;=)

    In the very least, you can hug your parents and say: "Thank you for your love." Why give "free hugs" to strangers on the street when you can give it to the people who deserve it most?
     

    RocketGirl

    Senior Member
    Canada, English
    Given this context, I would say "At the very least you could hug your parents..." or even better "The least you can do is hug your parents..."

    I don't think that "At least" works well here because it changes the meaning slightly to : If nothing else, you (at least) get to hug your parents.
     

    winklepicker

    Senior Member
    English (UK)
    Given this context, I would say "At the very least you could hug your parents..." or even better "The least you can do is hug your parents..."

    I don't think that "At least" works well here because it changes the meaning slightly to : If nothing else, you (at least) get to hug your parents.
    :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top