in their crosshairs

kazuhiko fudaba

Senior Member
Japanese
<-----Question has been given its own thread by moderator (Florentia52)----->

The following sentence is in the article of Forbes titled "Mike Pence does not accept evolution".

GOP officials have had the National Science Foundation (NSF) in their crosshairs for a while,picking on certain grants that to most scientists have ovbious applicability. They have been drawing up lists of "absurd spending items" for years,

  Q) What the phrase 'in their crosshairs' mean?


Thank you
Kazu Fudaba
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    It means that the GOP members have selected the NSF as a target for their criticism. The phrase refers to the crosshairs used in a rifle scope to assist the shooter in aiming at a target.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top