in their singularity

< Previous | Next >

Simmel

Member
Italian
Hi there,

I am writing a book proposal for a British publisher on the relation between sociology and literature.
I am not happy with the sentence below. Especially "as they are perceived in their singularity" sounds strange to me. Any proposal?

Narrative is, on the contrary, based on the description of a fictional world (as well as fictional characters and actions) which are relevant to the reader as they are perceived in their singularity


Thanks in advance
 
  • wandle

    Senior Member
    English - British
    What are relevant to the reader? If it is the 'fictional characters and actions', then the brackets should not be there.

    You could say 'a fictional world involving the behaviour of characters to whom the reader relates as individuals'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top