in this case one we call a "heap"

taraa

Senior Member
Persian
Hi
Can you explain "one"? Is it redundant?
"Heapsort also introduces another algorithm design technique: using a data structure,
in this case one we call a “heap,” to manage information."
 
  • taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Yes.
    Could you supply the source and context? :thumbsup:
    Thanks a lot :)
    The source is "Introduction to Algorithms by Thomas H. Cormen"
    This is the text before that:
    "In this chapter, we introduce another sorting algorithm: heapsort. Like merge sort, but unlike insertion sort, heapsort’s running time is O(n lg n). Like insertion sort, but unlike merge sort, heapsort sorts in place: only a constant number of array elements are stored outside the input array at any time. Thus, heapsort combines the better attributes of the two sorting algorithms we have already discussed."
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    :thumbsup:
    One is a pronoun. It cannot be omitted
    "Heapsort also introduces another algorithm design technique: using a data structure, in this case [it is] one [that] we call a “heap,” [that it uses in order] to manage information."

    Or

    "Heapsort also introduces another algorithm design technique: using the use of a data structure[no comma] in this case one we call called a “heap,” to manage information."
     

    taraa

    Senior Member
    Persian
    :thumbsup:
    One is a pronoun. It cannot be omitted
    "Heapsort also introduces another algorithm design technique: using a data structure, in this case [it is] one [that] we call a “heap,” [that is used in order] to manage information."

    Or

    "Heapsort also introduces another algorithm design technique: using the use of a data structure[no comma] in this case one we call called a “heap,” to manage information."
    Thanks a lot :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top