in total vs altogether

00B00

Senior Member
Cantonese
Which sentence below is correct and what one is more commonly used?

I did 26 lessons throughout the year in total.

I did 26 lessons throughout the year altogether.

I think they are all the same, but I am not too certain.

And the difference between "altogether" and "all together".
 
  • RedwoodGrove

    Senior Member
    English, USA
    I think they are all the same, but I am not too certain.

    And the difference between "altogether" and "all together".
    I think they are both the same, but I am not very certain.
    And what is the difference between altogether and all together?

    The difference is that "altogether" is an adverb meaning entirely, completely, utterly. "All together" means that some people or things are put together for some purpose.
     

    00B00

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    I think they are both the same, but I am not very certain.
    And what is the difference between altogether and all together?

    The difference is that "altogether" is an adverb meaning entirely, completely, utterly. "All together" means that some people or things are put together for some purpose.
    Is it wrong to say "too certain"? What about "in total", can I replace "altogether" with it?
     

    00B00

    Senior Member
    Cantonese
    If you take into account that "too" means more than enough, you should only use it in that sense. "Do you want more cake? No, I am too full."

    I don't know about "in total". It sounds right but you would have to give me a sentence to deal with.
    "I did 26 lessons throughout the year in total." that is the sentence.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top