in transit

Boyar

Senior Member
Russian
大家好

This cargo is in transit to Malaysia
货物是转运到马来西亚。

写得都对吗?:confused:
谢谢
 
  • Boyar

    Senior Member
    Russian
    你或许对,SimonTsai
    但不足以让我打消一切顾虑。

    我要强调一点,货物的直达运输(=transit)是说货物不能换装在中间站 (中间站的货物换装不容)。
     

    SimonTsai

    Senior Member
    Taiwanese Mandarin
    直达运输 (= transit)
    I would like to know what makes you think that. To my knowledge, transit is the process of carrying goods or people from one place to another, without any implications. (This is a neutral question, with no offence intended.)
     
    Last edited:

    Skatinginbc

    Senior Member
    Mandarin 國語
    货物不能换装在中间站 (中间站的货物换装不容)。
    It is true that goods "in transit" (在運送途中) often (but not always) follow the rule of "direct transport" (直接運輸) to ensure "貨物沒在中間站換裝". Even if for any reason the goods stop-over in a third country, a non-manipulation certificate issued by the country of transit needs to be obtained as proof of compliance with the direct transport rule.

    直達運輸 (direct delivery) means 把商品從產地直接運到要貨單位 (e.g., without involving an intermediary or a third country).
     
    Last edited:

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    不知道你是什么要求。如果是国际贸易方面的专业翻译,那在这里恐怕没法满足要求。

    汉语中,cargo in transit被翻译为过境货物。transhipment翻译为“转船或转运”。

    上面那句可以这么翻译:货物在运往马来西亚的途中,直接过境不转运。
     

    retrogradedwithwind

    Senior Member
    Chinese
    我也只能靠汉语搜索,所以不敢保证百分百的准确。

    汉语中,有三个专业术语:过境货物、转运货物、通运货物。
    IMG_20200701_232054.jpg

    其中,过境货物对应的英语为transit goods。(cargo in transit,意思为“运输过程中的货物,在途货物”,可能不是“过境货物”对应的标准英语术语)
    转运货物对应英语为transshipment goods.
    通运货物对应英语可能为through goods.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top