in two weeks/ weeks' or week's time?

< Previous | Next >

kasik

New Member
polish
hi there
can someone tell me what expression I should use

in two weeks/ weeks' or week's time?

Thank you
 
  • vicky1027

    Senior Member
    usa english
    That's interesting. I was always under the impression that ... 's or ...s' translated to "is " (or are) Adding an "S" without an apostrophe makes it plural.

    I guess what I mean is, I would have thought in two weeks time" would have been correct.

    Vicky
     

    Boston Dude

    Banned
    English of USA
    tigerduck said:
    Re: in two weeks/weeks' time/weeks time
    Thank you for your answers.

    Funny, in my book (Handbuch des englischen Sprachgebrauchs - it is mainly written in German) it says with a plural construction you can use it with or without the apostroph (examples from the book):

    In five minutes/minutes' time (days/days')

    In singular constructions the apostroph is necessary (again examples from the book):

    In a week's/month's/year's time
    Source

    The above is a quote from someone else's thread.
     

    gremlin

    Member
    English only - Canada
    It is the possessive form of 's.
    The weeks hold the time.
    The time belonging to the two weeks.

    I'm not 100% positive, but I think that German text is wrong.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    That's interesting. I was always under the impression that ... 's or ...s' translated to "is " (or are) Adding an "S" without an apostrophe makes it plural.
    It wouldn't be "he's wasting Lindas time." It's "he's wasting Linda's time."

    The "'s" is a contraction of "is" in things like "it's, there's, he's".
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    If in doubt, check some reference sites.

    HERE for BE.

    HERE for AE.

    They agree - one week's time, two weeks' time.

    Both sources are listed in the sticky thread at the top of this forum.

    For more general discussion about apostrophes and possessives, please look up possessive in the WR dictionary.
     
    Last edited:

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I thought we were being asked where the apostrophe went, not whether it was mandatory.

    I think we need to have it, because we say in one week's time - never in one week time. This means we need the possessive apostrophe for two weeks too - i.e. two weeks' time.
     

    panike

    New Member
    French
    the correct form is "in two weeks' time " because that's a possessive one. So, as far as I know, it's " s' ".
    concerning kasik's question I'd like to get an explanation for that if anyone can help
     

    SwissPete

    Senior Member
    Français (CH), AE (California)
    Fascinating discussion, but why even use the word time in the expression? Wouldn't in two weeks convey the meaning? Can week(s) be anything but time?
     

    Boston Dude

    Banned
    English of USA
    I see what you mean, SwissPete. But, adding the word time is very common. It kind of adds emphasis to the discussion. It is also something that we are more likely to hear in a professional setting as well. But, it is used very often in all topics of discussion. I guess it also depends on the person doing the talking.
     

    _Ant

    New Member
    English - England
    Fascinating discussion, but why even use the word time in the expression? Wouldn't in two weeks convey the meaning? Can week(s) be anything but time?
    I realise this is a very old thread but had to respond...

    There is a world of difference. If I say "I will complete the task in 2 weeks" I could be saying that the task will take 2 weeks (and I could schedule it to be completed in a year's time). On the other hand if I say "I will complete the task in 2 weeks' time" the task itself may take only one hour, but I am committing to have it done two weeks from now. So the meanings are entirely different.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top