In two years time/in two years' time

< Previous | Next >

Timlo

Senior Member
Chinese
Which one is more appropriate?
Example "I will meet him again in two years/years' time"
 
  • Loob

    Senior Member
    English UK
    I always write it with the apostrophe.

    I believe some authorities now say it's acceptable to omit the apostrophe in the plural, but not in the singular [one year's time].
     

    UUBiker

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    It's "in two years' time," but you will be horribly disappointed by how infreqeuntly folks will use the apostrophe (or will use it when it is inappropriate, particularly "it's"). See Lynn Truss, Eats, Shoots & Leaves, for more on the subject.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top