in ways that would ensure his own establishment at the top

< Previous | Next >

Maria Leopoldina

Senior Member
Brazil, portuguese
Olá!

Estou com dúvida neste trecho. Poderiam colaborar?

"you are pleased to call them [awards and honors created by Napoleon] 'baubles'; well, it is with 'baubles' that mankind is "governed." Remark made probably to.....After Napoleon was elevated to first consul - essentially, absolute dictator of France - he created a "Legion of Honor" with an array of hierarchical ranks replete with decorations and lucrative pensions to be awarded to deserving and influential men. Napoleon saw this scheme as a means of recognizing genuine achievement, to be sure, but it would also serve as way of making him the central source of all patronage, thereby ensuring the personal loyalty of the men he made powerful. No one valued and honored genuine achievement more highly than Napoleon. Yet, while he appreciated accomplishment for its intrinsic value, he was also quick to attach external value to it in ways that would ensure his own establishment at the top. There are very good reasons for creating an incentive system, but, as Napoleon understood, honors and rewards - especially financial rewards - also serve to build the leader's power and influence by continually reinforcing the loyalty of the members of the organization.

“Vocês têm prazer em chamá-las [condecorações e prêmios criados por Napoleão] de ‘bugigangas’; bem, é com ‘bugigangas’ que a humanidade é governada.” Comentário feito provavelmente para... Depois que Napoleão foi elevado a primeiro cônsul – em essência, ditador absoluto da França – ele criou a “Legião de Honra”, com um conjunto de níveis hierárquicos repletos de condecorações e pensões lucrativas a serem concedidas a homens merecedores e influentes. Napoleão considerava essa medida um meio de reconhecer realizações verdadeiras, sem dúvida, mas que também serviria como um meio de torná-lo a fonte central de todo o apoio, assegurando, com isso, a lealdade pessoal dos homens que tornava poderosos. Ninguém valorizava e respeitava realizações genuínas mais do que Napoleão. No entanto, embora ele valorizasse a realização por seu valor intrínseco, ele se apressava a atribuir-lhe valor extrínseco, de modo a garantir o grau elevado de seu próprio sistema. Há razões muito boas para se criar um sistema de incentivos, mas, no entender de Napoleão, prêmios e recompensas – especialmente recompensas financeiras – também servem para aumentar o poder e a influência do líder, ao reforçar continuamente a lealdade dos membros da organização.

Desde já, agradeço.
 
  • lacarids

    Member
    RJ
    English-US
    A senhora acha que o subjuntivo soaria melhor?

    "...em uma manera que [assegurasse/garantisse] o [estabelecimento de] [um patamar superiór/uma hegemonia] dele."

    It is interesting because the English text says that he was establishing his position or his system...however the context implies that he wanted a system that would not only establish this position but also maintain it.
     

    William Stein

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with lacarids, "establishment" doesn't mean " seu próprio sistema" here it means "the establishing of himself" (at the top). In order words, he was interested in praising accomplishment, not for its own sake, but only if the accomplishment reinforced Napoleon's position at the top of the food chain.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top