in what was to prove a successful law

Discussion in 'English Only' started by sb70012, Jul 31, 2013.

  1. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    By 1769, Boswell was established in what was to prove a successful law practice in Edinburgh and had married his cousin, Margaret Montgomerie.

    Source: The Norton Anthology of English Literature, James Boswell (1740-1795)

    Hello teachers,

    I know the meanings of each word but I can’t understand the blue part as a whole.
    Would you please clarify it to me?

    Many thanks in advance.
     
  2. GMF1991 Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    English (UK, Suffolk)
    "Law" actually forms part of "law practice" (so a "legal business"), which, after Boswell was established in it, ended up being successful... (although not necessarily because of Boswell).

    I hope this is useful :)
     
    Last edited: Jul 31, 2013
  3. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Thanks for answering but what does prove mean in the blue sentence?
    I know the meaning of Prove but in the blue sentence it means what?
     
  4. entangledbank

    entangledbank Senior Member

    London
    English - South-East England
    It proved to be successful: As it turned out, or in the event, or after some time, the result was that it was successful.
     
  5. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    Thank you Entangledbank, now I got it.
     
  6. GMF1991 Senior Member

    Cork, Ireland
    English (UK, Suffolk)
    For future reference, when asking a question, if you are more precise with your question, then you'll get a more precise answer, as you did from entangledbank after you'd specified that your problem was with "prove"...
     
  7. sb70012

    sb70012 Senior Member

    Persian
    I was precise with my question. In fact I had two questions. First was the whole meaning of the blue sentence, and second was the main meaning of the word Prove.
    :thumbsup:
     
  8. RM1(SS)

    RM1(SS) Senior Member

    Connecticut
    English - US (Midwest)
    Definition 5:

    (
    copula) to be found or shown (to be): this has proved useless, he proved to be invaluable
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - in what was Forum Date
what was/what life was English Only Sep 24, 2015
what Kalimpong was in for English Only Jan 6, 2012
What was what English Only May 31, 2011
was what it was English Only Jan 8, 2014
was what English Only Nov 8, 2012

Share This Page

Loading...