in <what /where> today is Beijing

< Previous | Next >

lizheyang

New Member
中文—英语
silkworms were first raised by a woman in ___ today xxx city

the blank is filled in "what" or "where"?
and why
 
  • suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Because in this sentence WHAT is referring to the name of the place, not really the location of the place.

    Imagine it transformed into a question:
    What was Beijing called in the past?

    We do not say "Where was Beijing called in the past?"
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Moderator note:

    Please capitalize the first word of your sentences and use standard punctuation (e.g. at the end of sentences). These are requirements under the forum rules.
     

    lizheyang

    New Member
    中文—英语
    Because in this sentence WHAT is referring to the name of the place, not really the location of the place.

    Imagine it transformed into a question:
    What was Beijing called in the past?

    We do not say "Where was Beijing called in the past?"
    Locate & name What is the different?
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    :cross: means not correct
    :tick: means correct

    'Name' is "what we call it" (Beijing).

    'Location' is "where it is" (in China).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top