In where/where

< Previous | Next >

MS Choi

New Member
Korean
1. "It was in this garden where she lost her wallet"
2." It was this garden where she lost her wallet"
3." It was this garden which she lost her wallet in"

Here are 3 examples but with slight differences. Are those above all correct?

I'm kinda confused whether it's possible to accompany any preposition when there comes "where" later.
I've once been told that,
if "where" is used in a sentence, we can't use any preposition any longer.
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    1 is correct and formal (and reads well).
    2 is wrong because it has no preposition (implying that what she lost was this garden!).
    3 is correct but informal.

    Where isn’t used in any of them, of course, so it’s irrelevant.
     

    MS Choi

    New Member
    Korean
    1 is correct and formal (and reads well).
    2 is wrong because it has no preposition (implying that what she lost was this garden!).
    3 is correct but informal.

    Where isn’t used in any of them, of course, so it’s irrelevant.
    Thank you for quick reply. But I'm sorry. I made a huge mistake. I asked an irrelevant question as you pointed out.(typo...:(
    I've just made a revision to my question.
    I could really use your help T.T
     

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    None of those works.

    Where means either the place in which (acting like a pronoun) or in which place (relative adverb).

    She lost her wallet here.
    This [garden] is where she lost her wallet. :tick:
    This is the garden where she lost her wallet. :tick:

    She lost her wallet in this garden.
    It was in this garden that she lost her wallet. :tick:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top