in which or which

quietdandelion

Banned
Formosa/Chinese
But then emerged bizarre stories about the manner which/in which the first astronaut had provided for cross-country driving without rest stops.


Should I use which or in which here and why? Thanks.
 
  • quietdandelion

    Banned
    Formosa/Chinese
    Thanks, Alex.
    But I still wonder why it is not which but in which.
    I think I could simplize the highlight:
    The first astronaut had provided the manner (=which) for cross-country driving without rest stops.
    Correct me if my reasoning is wrong. Thanks.
     

    Judica

    Senior Member
    AE (US), Spanish (LatAm)
    Thanks, Alex.
    But I still wonder why it is not which but in which.
    I think I could simplize the highlight:
    The first astronaut had provided the manner (=which) for cross-country driving without rest stops.
    Correct me if my reasoning is wrong. Thanks.
    The simplified sentence should read:

    The first astronaut had provided the manner (for which) cross-country driving without rest stops.....

    This is how which works: It is used as part of a clause

    It will either be followed by a verb:

    which are
    which is
    which has

    or it will follow a preposition

    in which
    for which
    about which

    There is another use with a semi-colon but that's for later learning.

    In your first sentence the "which" will follow a preposition: in which. Using a verb after "which" would make no sense.

    In your second sentence using a verb after the word "which" would make no sense. You have the word "for" available. "For" is a preposition in this sentence and as such will go before the word "which": for which.


    I hope this helps you understand better.
     

    dobes

    Senior Member
    US English(Boston/NY)
    "the manner in which she provided for cross-country driving without rest stops" means "HOW she managed to drive across the country without rest stops", and HOW she did it was by wearing diapers!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top