in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent of an audience to his wildest improvisations

mr.brightside

Member
Italiano
Ciao a tutti!


Sto traducendo in italiano parte di un saggio sull'arte del racconto dello scrittore irlandese Frank O'Connor e sono in difficoltà con la frase seguente, di cui fornisco anche il contesto (la frase in questione è evidenziata in grassetto):

"In its earlier phases storytelling, like poetry and drama, was a public art, though unimportant beside them because of its lack of a rigorous technique. But the short story, like the novel, is a modern art form: that is to say, it represents, better than poetry or drama, our own attitude to life. [...] Almost from its beginnings the short story, like the novel, abandoned the devices of a public art in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent of an audience to his wildest improvisations [...]. It began, and continues to function, as a private art intended to satisfy the standards of the individual, solitary, critical reader."

Il mio tentativo è: "Quasi fin dalle sue origini il racconto, come il romanzo, ha abbandonato i caratteri di un'arte pubblica in cui il novelliere presupponeva il consenso di massa di un pubblico per la sue più strepitose improvvisazioni [...]".


Può andare bene oppure ho frainteso il senso generale? E "which" può essere tradotto con "in cui/nella quale" in questo contesto?
 
Last edited:
  • ohbice

    Senior Member
    italiano
    Improvvisazioni più ardite? più strampalate? Fossero state strepitose uno potrebbe chiedersi perché sono state abbandonate :)
    Mia opinione, obviously. Ciao.
    p
     

    mr.brightside

    Member
    Italiano
    Grazie mille a tutti per i suggerimenti! Alla fine ho tradotto con "improvvisazioni più ardite", mi sembrava più "adatto" ad un contesto formale. :)
     

    Pietruzzo

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie mille a tutti per i suggerimenti! Alla fine ho tradotto con "improvvisazioni più ardite", mi sembrava più "adatto" ad un contesto formale. :)
    But "ardite"has much more a positive connotation than "strampalate", which was considered as correct by natives speakers who have posted here. Anyway I'll give it a try myself too:"..alle sue più improbabili improvvisazioni"
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano
    in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent of an audience to his wildest improvisations
    ipotizzava il pieno consenso del pubblico per le sue più stravaganti interpretazioni

    prenderei come significato per "wildest" > extravagant, fantastical, fantastic, fanciful e/o anche arbitrary
     

    Mary49

    Senior Member
    Italian
    ipotizzava il pieno consenso del pubblico per le sue più stravaganti interpretazioni

    prenderei come significato per "wildest" > extravagant, fantastical, fantastic, fanciful e/o anche arbitrary
    Ma sono "improvvisazioni" o "interpretazioni"?
     

    Jason_2_toi

    Senior Member
    English-Scotland
    The storyteller referred to was telling his stories in public, thus wasn't a novelist, but rather a narrator, a bard.


    abandoned the devices of a public art in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent ....
     
    Last edited:

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The storyteller referred to was telling his stories in public, thus wasn't a novelist.


    abandoned the devices of a public art in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent ....
    Right, the storyteller here is just that: a teller of tales, un narratore, un contastorie, forse. And yes Mary, we're talking about 'improvvisazioni': presumably the storyteller embroidered on his tales.:)
     

    Lorena1970

    Banned
    Italy, Italiano

    Ma sono "improvvisazioni" o "interpretazioni"?

    IMPROVVISAZIONI
    scusate, mi sono sbagliata nello scrivere. Comunque non è che "interpretazioni" sia poi così avulso dal contesto. L' improvvisazione è un forma di interpretazione.

    Volendo essere ancora più "letterari"
    ipotizzava il plauso del pubblico per le sue più stravaganti improvvisazioni

    Right, the storyteller here is just that: un cantastorie, ;)
    Esatto!
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top