in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent of an audience to his wildest improvisations

Discussion in 'Italian-English' started by mr.brightside, Sep 2, 2015.

  1. mr.brightside Member

    Italiano
    Ciao a tutti!


    Sto traducendo in italiano parte di un saggio sull'arte del racconto dello scrittore irlandese Frank O'Connor e sono in difficoltà con la frase seguente, di cui fornisco anche il contesto (la frase in questione è evidenziata in grassetto):

    "In its earlier phases storytelling, like poetry and drama, was a public art, though unimportant beside them because of its lack of a rigorous technique. But the short story, like the novel, is a modern art form: that is to say, it represents, better than poetry or drama, our own attitude to life. [...] Almost from its beginnings the short story, like the novel, abandoned the devices of a public art in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent of an audience to his wildest improvisations [...]. It began, and continues to function, as a private art intended to satisfy the standards of the individual, solitary, critical reader."

    Il mio tentativo è: "Quasi fin dalle sue origini il racconto, come il romanzo, ha abbandonato i caratteri di un'arte pubblica in cui il novelliere presupponeva il consenso di massa di un pubblico per la sue più strepitose improvvisazioni [...]".


    Può andare bene oppure ho frainteso il senso generale? E "which" può essere tradotto con "in cui/nella quale" in questo contesto?
     
    Last edited: Sep 2, 2015
  2. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Guarda che il testo originale ha proprio "in which" e non solo "which".
     
  3. mr.brightside Member

    Italiano
    Oddio grazie mille, mi era sfuggito e non mi tornava anche per questo! Provvedo subito a correggere il thread.
     
  4. ohbice

    ohbice Senior Member

    italiano
    Improvvisazioni più ardite? più strampalate? Fossero state strepitose uno potrebbe chiedersi perché sono state abbandonate :)
    Mia opinione, obviously. Ciao.
    p
     
  5. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    I like 'strampalato'; the improvisations are 'esagerati'.
     
  6. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Strampolate.. sì, perfetto OB.:)
     
  7. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    :)
     
  8. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Oops, bad typo! Thanks, Mary!:)
     
  9. mr.brightside Member

    Italiano
    Grazie mille a tutti per i suggerimenti! Alla fine ho tradotto con "improvvisazioni più ardite", mi sembrava più "adatto" ad un contesto formale. :)
     
  10. Pietruzzo Senior Member

    Salento (Italy)
    Italian
    But "ardite"has much more a positive connotation than "strampalate", which was considered as correct by natives speakers who have posted here. Anyway I'll give it a try myself too:"..alle sue più improbabili improvvisazioni"
     
  11. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Giusto, Pietruzzo. :)
     
  12. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    ipotizzava il pieno consenso del pubblico per le sue più stravaganti interpretazioni

    prenderei come significato per "wildest" > extravagant, fantastical, fantastic, fanciful e/o anche arbitrary
     
  13. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    :thumbsup:
     
  14. Mary49

    Mary49 Senior Member

    Padova
    Italian
    Ma sono "improvvisazioni" o "interpretazioni"?
     
  15. Jason_2_toi

    Jason_2_toi Senior Member

    English-Scotland
    The storyteller referred to was telling his stories in public, thus wasn't a novelist, but rather a narrator, a bard.


    abandoned the devices of a public art in which the storyteller assumed the mass assent ....
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2015
  16. sorry66

    sorry66 Senior Member

    France
    English, England
    Yes, Jason, it should be 'narratore'.
    I think "stravaganti improvvisazioni" works.
     
  17. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Right, the storyteller here is just that: a teller of tales, un narratore, un contastorie, forse. And yes Mary, we're talking about 'improvvisazioni': presumably the storyteller embroidered on his tales.:)
     
  18. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano



    IMPROVVISAZIONI
    scusate, mi sono sbagliata nello scrivere. Comunque non è che "interpretazioni" sia poi così avulso dal contesto. L' improvvisazione è un forma di interpretazione.

    Volendo essere ancora più "letterari"
    ipotizzava il plauso del pubblico per le sue più stravaganti improvvisazioni

    Esatto!
     
    Last edited: Sep 6, 2015
  19. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    Ciao di nuovo, Lo.:)

    Intendevo proprio 'contastorie', non cantastorie (vedi questo).;)
     
  20. Lorena1970

    Lorena1970 Banned

    Italy, Italiano
    Chiedo MOLTO UMILMENTE venia. Sorry. Ignoranza mia!
     
  21. london calling Senior Member

    SALERNO, ITALY
    UK ENGLISH
    No sweat, my dear.:)
     

Share This Page

Loading...