<in/within> a year

  • cropje_jnr

    Senior Member
    English - Australia
    Not always -- it depends very much on the context.

    Within a year = in less than a year's time from now or within the space of a year.
    In a year = within the space of one year or in precisely a year's time.

    I saw her two times within an hour = I saw her two times in one hour

    The building will be demolished within a year

    The building will be demolished in a year = the building will be demolished in a year's time/in one year from now.
     

    TheAmzngTwinWndr

    Senior Member
    United States
    To me, "in a year" means a year from now (today is Nov. 15, 2007, in a year from now will be Nov. 15, 2008). "Within" is a little more difficult because it could mean the same as "in a year" or "any time over the next year".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top