inarticulate rage

Pavel Pin

Senior Member
Telugu
Some man throwed Chuck Barris from the hotel, Chuck Barris narrated this words about him over this scene:

The constant inarticulate rage led to bar fight after bar fight.

What is the meaning of "inarticulate rage"?

Does it mean rage is beyond the imagination?

Source: Confessions of a Dangerous Minds 2003
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    If you use our online dictionary you'll find (Random House definition no.4): not fully expressed or expressible: a voice choked with inarticulate agony.

    Barris was so angry he couldn't speak.

    [Cross-posted with everybody.]
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top