incivil-uncivil

  • Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    #2
    I don't know for sure... My personal choice would be:

    uncivil -as an adjective
    incivility - as a noun.

    I don't know why. It's simply a bit strange to me to say incivil or uncivility.
     

    Harry Batt

    Senior Member
    USA English
    #6
    From Trisia [Care to explain that?} Yes, there are two explanations. First, incivility together with undutifulness and others are in the English language because the language borrows everythinig. More important, you might think that words like those remain on the books because of the thesdaurus which is untrue. The truth is, those vicious people who compose cross-word puzzles need words like incivility and undutifulness.
    Now you know the truth.
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    #7
    Disrespect is a much more meaningful word than incivility. Incivility should be banned from the English language.
    I disagree. Although disrespect is to some extent synonymous with incivility, I don't think the meaning is exactly the same. One of the joys of English is the capacity to express very precise meanings; banning words would limit our capacity for expression (see Orwell's "1984").
     

    Trisia

    Senior Member
    Romanian
    #8
    Oh, come on, I don't think Harry Batt's into Newspeak :D

    Going back to the original question:

    Is there any nuisance (I guess this means difference) between "incivil" and "uncivil"? Or is it an issue (a matter of) of choice?
    EDIT: I meant perhaps we should answer it :)
     
    #11
    My understanding is that the prefix un- usually goes with verbs or adjectives to describe the opposite of somthing, a reversal - barbaric. The prefix in- usually means a lack of somthing or some quality - without. So incivility seems "correct" not incivil - you don't lack civil (adjective) you lack civility (noun). But what the hell we understand and thats the great thing about language. And as far as banning words - please - will not work.
     
    Top