Inclinar la balanza en favor de alguien/ a su favor

Clémentine viajera

Member
Español- Colombia
Would somebody please help me to translate this sentence into English? : "Inclinar la balanza en favor de alguien (a su favor)" (Right now I am not even sure wheather in Spanish it is "en favor de alguien" or "a favor de alguien"). Is there any expression in English to mean the same thing?

I know that this might look grotesque, but the only idea that came to my mind was: "to incline the weighing on one's behalf (favour)". It means that someone does something (usually illegal) to obtain some benefits.

Thousand thanks!
 
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    I agree with Nyima, and will add that this phrase is very common in English. We also use the opposite: to tip the scales against someone.
     
    Hola a todos,

    Tengo algo con que necesitaré ayuda, me podéis ayudar?

    Aquí tenéis la frase en contexto:

    "En muchos casos son las telenovelas turcas, muy populares en Oriente Próximo, las que inclinan la balanza."

    Proviene de un artículo que trata de la poligamia en Turqía, y las razones por las cuales las mujeres lo harían.

    Gracias,

    PI
     

    madredecuatro

    Senior Member
    Al ponerme la ropa de deporte, la balanza se inclina, ella sola, hacia la opción "salir a correr"
    As I put on my sports clothes, the scales tip in favor of going out jogging

    Hola, is this possible? can scales tip by themselves? or is there another expression that fit better?
     
    Top