Include your name

< Previous | Next >

Parergon

Senior Member
Italiano, Italia
Which one do you think works better? Also is "include" the proper verb?

Finally, I was wondering, had I to provide any references, could I include yours? Or could I include you? Or could I include your name?
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Which one do you think works better? Also is "include" the proper verb?

    Finally, I was wondering, had I to provide any references, could I include yours? Or could I include you? Or could I include your name?
    There's a tense muddle here too, Parergon, to my ear.

    I'd say:

    If I have to provide references, can I mention you?
     

    Lexiphile

    Senior Member
    England English
    But you really should say "may" not "can." You are asking for permission, and "may I" is the correct form. "Can I" is used informally, but this text doesn't sound as though it's meant to be informal.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top