inclusion of ... allows it to override

< Previous | Next >

apoziopeza

Senior Member
slovak
Hi,

Please advise, is the underlined translated structure ok? Or would you say "By having included the protection of water in ... it was enabled to override"? OR "Just because of the fact that the protection of water is included in the Constitution ... it is possible for the Constitution to override..."

Thanks.

A.

Source: Legal Opinion

Right the inclusion of the protection of water in the material core of the Constitution - which has, when ranking the norms of the constitutional law, a higher legal force than the constitutional law of non-core character - allows it [the Constitution] to override the power of the Court of Justice of the EU to act also with respect to the compliance of the national constitutional regulation with the EU law.
 
  • PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    Right the inclusion of the protection of water in the material core of the Constitution
    This seems to be incomprehensible and/or non-idiomatic. Have you omitted some punctuation and/or formatting?
    allows it [the Constitution] to override the power of the Court of Justice of the EU to act also with respect to the compliance of the national constitutional regulation with the EU law.
    This also needs the services of a proofreader.:oops:
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    This seems to be incomprehensible and/or non-idiomatic. Have you omitted some punctuation and/or formatting?
    This also needs the services of a proofreader.:oops:
    My understanding is that the material core could be replaced with substantive core or factual core. The opposite is the core as to the form or formal core.
     

    apoziopeza

    Senior Member
    slovak
    My understanding is that the material core could be replaced with substantive core or factual core. The opposite is the core as to the form or formal core.
    What about the structure -

    Right the inclusion of the protection of water in the Constitution allows it overriding the power of the Court of Justice of the EU ... Is it clear this way? Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top