Inclusive

Wookie

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
PEAK SEASON SURCHARGE (RMB 385 NETT PER NIGHT)
  • 2008 – People’s Republic of China National Holidays
    Christmas/New Year Holiday – 22 Dec 2008 to 10 Jan 2009 (Inclusive)
What does "(inclusive)" mean here?
 
  • Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    I know the definition of "inclusive". But I'm not sure what "inclusive" indicates here.
    "22 Dec 2008 to 10 Jan 2009 (Inclusive)"
    Could you explain what this means?
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    This means that both 22 Dec 2008 and 10 Jan 2009 are included in the period being discussed. I would read it to mean that you would be charged the surcharge if you stayed there the night of January 10th, 2009, for example.
     

    Wookie

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Does it make any difference in meaning if you leave "(inclusive)" out?
     

    GreenWhiteBlue

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    There could be some misunderstanding; some people might question whether the end dates were included, or whether the period included was just the period between those dates. The writer clearly wanted to remove all possibility of ambiguity.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top