inclusive

  • EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    What does "inclusive" mean? The difference between "From 16 to 18 September 1982 inclusive" and "From 16 to 18 September 1982 "?
    There is no difference in meaning between from 16 to 18 September and from 16 to 18 September inclusive, but the latter emphasizes that all three days are included, whereas the former does not. My guess is that this is done to point out that the act went on all day long during those three days, that it didn't begin at 10 pm the first day nor end at 2 am the last. ~ From a dictionary entry for inclusive: 'including the limits specified': Monday to Friday inclusive is five days.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Inclusive' doesn't add anything here, because common sense tells you that 'from 16 to 18 September' must include all three days. With wider boundary dates, it clarifies it: from 1980 to 2000, or between 1980 and 2000, for example. Here 'inclusive' would make certain that you meant a 21-year period, not 20 or even 19.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top