incommensurable with

ED1

Senior Member
Portuguese
Hello,

Can someone explain me the meaning of this sentence, specially this parte marked in bold? Thank you!

A major obstacle in the way of an explanation has been the fact that the charges against the witches are so grotesque and unbelievable as to be incommensurable with any motivation or crime.​
Caliban and the WItch, Silvia Federici​
 
  • ED1

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    I know what is incommensurable. The same word exist in portuguese. I just don't understand the sentence that well. A portuguese dictionary says «incommensurable with» means something like «not comparable to». But maybe you can help me understand if the author wants to say something like that. Thanks!
     

    ED1

    Senior Member
    Portuguese

    ED1

    Senior Member
    Portuguese
    My question is not about what incommensurable means, but what that part of that sentence may mean, cause i'm having difficulties to understand it.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top