inconsueto

mimitabby

Senior Member
usa, english
I just finished reading Il Gattopardo. As you can imagine, i have HUNDREDS of new vocabulary words like "inconsueto"
but i don't know if they are archaic or still in use.
This is one i like. If I use it while speaking to my cousins,
will they look at me like i'm nuts?

mimi
 
  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I thing it's not archaic and currently often used in Italy

    I can give you some similar words:
    insolito, eccezionale, straordinario, anomalo, atipico; strano, curioso, inusitato.

    did you like what you've red?
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    usa, english
    Alfry, i am not sure i liked what i read.
    era troppo pesante. the focus was too much on these
    arrogant rich people.
    Ieri ho letto della morte del Gattopardo. e' bene scritto.
    c'erano le frasi belle, ma insomma, era troppo pesante.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I can assure you that it woud be "pesante" even for an italian.

    How come did you choose that reading and not something less "pesante"?
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    usa, english
    alfry said:
    I can assure you that it woud be "pesante" even for an italian.

    How come did you choose that reading and not something less "pesante"?
    I did not choose it.
    I am studying , trying to get my bachelor's degree and it was assigned reading
    by Professor Albert Sbragia... my next assigned book is "A ciascuno il suo"
    a book by Sciascia. Prof. Sbragia wants me to do a "unit" on Sicilian literature.
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    mimitabby said:
    Alfry, thanks for the list of words! there's a lot of them that mean inconsueto!
    depending on the context all of them can replace inconsueto:

    only two examples where you can use the word between brackets instead of inconsueto without changing the sense of the sentence:

    -questo libro è inconsueto (insolito, anomalo, atipico, strano)
    -hai mostrato una competenza inconsueta (eccezionale, straordinaria, inusitata)
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    mimitabby said:
    I did not choose it.
    I am studying , trying to get my bachelor's degree and it was assigned reading
    by Professor Albert Sbragia... my next assigned book is "A ciascuno il suo"
    a book by Sciascia. Prof. Sbragia wants me to do a "unit" on Sicilian literature.
    not so easy... but you are a bright woman and I'm sure that you can make it with your left arm tied at your back
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    usa, english
    So is Sciascia less pesante ? (heavy)

    thanks for the vocabulary lesson. and does it also work for consueto?
    being in use, and the way to use it?
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    usa, english
    alfry said:
    not so easy... but you are a bright woman and I'm sure that you can make it with your left arm tied at your back
    mi dispiace, ho bisogno della braccia sinestra, perche sono mancina!
     

    carlafed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    mimitabby said:
    mi dispiace, ho bisogno :cross: della braccia sinestra :cross: , perche sono mancina!
    If you allow me
    'ho bisogno del braccio sinistro' (maschile)

    'A ciascuno il suo' is a great book. It is short, although slightly complicate. It is a good example of Sicilian environment. Hope you like it.
     

    mimitabby

    Senior Member
    usa, english
    carlafed said:
    If you allow me
    'ho bisogno del braccio sinistro' (maschile)

    'A ciascuno il suo' is a great book. It is short, although slightly complicate. It is a good example of Sicilian environment. Hope you like it.
    ow. Braccio - masculine!! grazie.

    and it is short but slightly complicated

    thank you so much
     

    carlafed

    Senior Member
    Italian
    mimitabby said:
    ow. Braccio - masculine!! grazie.

    and it is short but slightly complicated

    thank you so much
    Thank you for your correction!

    I forgot to add that 'braccia' (plural) is feminine ... maybe this was the problem for you. Your Italian is always very good.
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    alfry said:
    How come did you choose that reading and not something less "pesante"?
    Sorry, Alfry, you combined two expressions and ended up with a bad one.

    You can say either:
    Why did you choose
    -or-
    How come you chose
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I must confess I had some doubts before posting it, hoping someone corrected me if it wasn't ok.
    Keep on correcting me please, for me it's veeeeery useful.
    at last I've understood the rule.
    tks
     

    lsp

    Senior Member
    NY
    US, English
    alfry said:
    Keep on correcting me please, for me it's veeeeery useful.
    Same goes for me, that's why I'm here
    Altrettanto, sto qui proprio per questo motivo :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top