incontrare vs. conoscere

StaceyLee

Senior Member
USA/ English
Hi All,

I am having a little trouble with knowing when to use incontrare versus conoscere (when talking about meeting people). Please tell me if this is right:

incontrare- to meet, for the first time, also used to disuss to meeting someone you already know at a specific place or at a specific time

Abbiamo incontrato per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004.
Incontriamoci alle 6 davanti a casa mia.

conoscere- to make the acquaintance of, to become familiar with someone (over a period of time?)

Ci siamo conosciute durante il corso estivo.
Non lo conosco molto bene, quindi non lo fido ancora.

Here are some additional examples that are giving me trouble:

I believe we've met (each other) before:
Credo che ci abbiamo incontrato / ci siamo conosciuti? prima.
We met every Friday at the disco:
Ci abbiamo incontrato ogni sabato in disco.
His response was met with criticism:

La sua risposta è stato incontrato con critica.
To know you is to love you:
Conoscerti è amarti?

Per favore, fatemi sapere se sono sulla strada giusta!

Grazie in anticipo,
Stacey
 
  • underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Hi All,

    I am having a little trouble with knowing when to use incontrare versus conoscere (when talking about meeting people). Please tell me if this is right:

    incontrare- to meet, for the first time, also used to disuss to meeting someone you already know at a specific place or at a specific time

    Lo Abbiamo incontrato per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004. or
    Abbiamo incontrato Paolo/Simona/i suoi genitori etc. per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004.
    Incontriamoci alle 6 davanti a casa mia.:tick:

    conoscere- to make the acquaintance of, to become familiar with someone (over a period of time?)

    Ci siamo conosciute durante il corso estivo.:tick:
    Non lo conosco molto bene, quindi non lo mi fido ancora.

    Here are some additional examples that are giving me trouble:

    I believe we've met (each other) before:
    Credo che ci abbiamo siamo incontratoi/e :tick:/ ci siamo conosciuti? prima.
    We met every Friday at the disco:
    Ci abbiamo siamo incontratoi/e :tick:ogni sabato in disco.
    His response was met with criticism:
    La sua risposta è statoa incontrato accolta con da critica[/S]he.
    To know you is to love you:
    Conoscerti è amarti?:tick:

    Per favore, fatemi sapere se sono sulla strada giusta!

    Grazie in anticipo,
    Stacey
     

    StaceyLee

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    Grazie underhouse. I have some additional questions, just to be clear:

    Lo Abbiamo incontrato per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004. or
    Abbiamo incontrato Paolo/Simona/i suoi genitori etc. per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004. I am using avere here because "we" met someone else (Paola/ Simona/ ecc.) and there for incontrare is not reflexive?
    Incontriamoci alle 6 davanti a casa mia.:tick:

    conoscere- to make the acquaintance of, to become familiar with someone (over a period of time?)

    Ci siamo conosciute durante il corso estivo.:tick:
    Non lo conosco molto bene, quindi non lo mi fido ancora. Ho inteso per dire, I do not know him well, therefore I still don't trust him. Come si dice I don't trust him, non gli fido?

    Here are some additional examples that are giving me trouble:

    I believe we've met (each other) before:
    Credo che ci abbiamo siamo incontratoi/e :tick: prima.
    We met every Friday at the disco:
    Ci abbiamo siamo incontratoi/e :tick:ogni sabato in disco.
    These are both reflexive, therefore require essere? Giusto?
    To know you is to love you:
    Conoscerti è amarti?:tick:
     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    incontrare- to meet (for the first time, also used to disuss to meeting) someone you already know at a specific place or at a specific time

    Ci siamo incontrati per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004.
    Incontriamoci alle 6 davanti a casa mia.

    conoscere- to meet for the first time, to make the acquaintance of, to become familiar with someone (over a period of time?)

    Ci siamo conosciute durante il corso estivo.
    Non lo conosco molto bene, quindi non mi fido ancora di lui.

    Here are some additional examples that are giving me trouble:

    I believe we've met (each other) before:
    Credo che (ci siamo incontrati /) ci siamo già conosciuti (? prima).
    We met every Friday at the disco:
    Ci siamo incontrati / Ci incontravamo ogni venerdì in discoteca.
    His response was met with criticism:
    La sua risposta è stata accolta con/da critiche.
    To know you is to love you:
    Conoscerti è amarti
    Ops. Crossing...
     

    StaceyLee

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    Necsus: Ecco il nocciolo della mia confusione: Mi daresti un esempio per distinguere come si usa incontrare per significare to meet for the first time e come si usa conoscere per significare to meet for the first time?
    Grazie ancora! Stacey

    incontrare- to meet (for the first time, also used to disuss to meeting) someone you already know at a specific place or at a specific time

    Ci siamo incontrati per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004.
    Incontriamoci alle 6 davanti a casa mia.

    conoscere- to meet for the first time, to make the acquaintance of, to become familiar with someone (over a period of time?)

     

    Necsus

    Senior Member
    Italian (Italy)
    Stacey, in teoria non si può considerare sbagliato dire 'incontrarsi per la prima volta' (per questo l'ho messo fra parentesi e non barrato), ma significa appunto 'conoscersi', perché se non conosci già qualcuno non puoi incontrarlo (non sapresti chi è...), quindi semplicemente non si usa con quel significato. ;)

    Dal Garzanti, il significato che ti interessa di 'conoscere':
    3 fare o aver fatto la conoscenza di qualcuno; sapere chi è una persona; avere con essa rapporti di familiarità

    e quelli di 'incontrare':
    v. tr. [io incóntro ecc.]
    1 trovare sulla propria strada, davanti a sé (anche fig.): incontrare un amico;
    v. intr. pron.
    1 trovarsi, vedersi con qualcuno: domani mi incontro con il mio avvocato
     

    underhouse

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Grazie underhouse. I have some additional questions, just to be clear:

    Lo Abbiamo incontrato per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004. or
    Abbiamo incontrato Paolo/Simona/i suoi genitori etc. per la prima volta nell'estate del 2004. I am using avere here because "we" met someone else (Paola/ Simona/ ecc.) and there for incontrare is not reflexive?
    I would say so but honestly I can't remember the rule!

    Incontriamoci alle 6 davanti a casa mia.:tick:

    conoscere- to make the acquaintance of, to become familiar with someone (over a period of time?)

    Ci siamo conosciute durante il corso estivo.:tick:
    Non lo conosco molto bene, quindi non lo mi fido ancora. Ho inteso per intendevo/volevo dire, I do not know him well, therefore I still don't trust him. Come si dice I don't trust him, non gli fido:cross:?
    Non mi fido di lui.

    Here are some additional examples that are giving me trouble:

    I believe we've met (each other) before:
    Credo che ci abbiamo siamo incontratoi/e :tick: prima.
    We met every Friday at the disco:
    Ci abbiamo siamo incontratoi/e :tick:ogni sabato in disco.
    These are both reflexive, therefore require essere? Giusto?
    I would say so...hope that someone can help you with the grammar rule!

    To know you is to love you:
    Conoscerti è amarti?:tick:
     

    StaceyLee

    Senior Member
    USA/ English
    Thanks Underhouse and Necsus,

    I just looked in the WR dictionary and saw incontrarsi listed separately as a reflexive verb, meaning, to meet up or to meet each other, so now it is very clear- no grammar rule needed!

    Also, Nescus, the dictionary definitions you gave me clarified my confusion and also taught me another meaning of incontrare that I didn't know! :)

    I appreciate your help, as always!
    - StaceyLee
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top