inconvenienced?

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
When one stands in hot sun, he/she gets ....(inconvenienced).
What should come in the blank to mean that he is put to inconvenience?
 
  • rusita preciosa

    Modus forendi
    Russian (Moscow)
    I would think that if a person is hot, they would be uncomfortable (your goal is to find a mild term, right?)

    inconvenienced means that the lack of comfort comes from another party.

    For example,
    He is uncomfortable outside because it is too hot
    He was inconvenienced by his friend because he had to wait for him outside in the sun

    (but wait for native speakers' perspective)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top