increase or increased

< Previous | Next >

bernar3

Senior Member
Spanish, Spain
Hello,

What would you say "increase" or "increased"?

In the last years, it has seen the competition increased with manufacturers mainly from India and China.

Thank You
 
  • liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    What is the "it" referring to in this sentence?

    I think you mean to say something like:

    "Over the last few years, competition has increased. Particularly from manufacturers in India and China."
    OR
    "Over the last few years, competition has been seen to increase, especially from manufacturers in India and China."
    OR
    "The last few years have seen an increase in competition, especially from Indian and Chinese manufacturers."

    I think the last one is best.
     
    Last edited:

    bernar3

    Senior Member
    Spanish, Spain
    It refers to a company and how it has seen the competiton from manufacturers in Inda and China increase.

    Thank you!!
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    It refers to a company and how it has seen the competiton from manufacturers in Inda and China increase.

    Thank you!!
    In that case, "it has seen the competition increase" would make sense (with the other corrections). This is why it's important to include CONTEXT (see forum rules).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top