Increased defense budgets

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Silver, Jun 7, 2016.

  1. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Hi,

    Here's a sentence from out dictionary:

    The armed forces had become reliant on increased defense budgets. (Source:reliant - WordReference.com Dictionary of English)

    What does the bold mean?

    Does it mean that "The increased defense budgets controled the armed forces"? Without investing money in defense system, and the armed forces are weak?
     
  2. Packard

    Packard Senior Member

    USA, English
    It means that the government has allocated greater funds for defense (army, navy, weapons, etc.)
     
  3. macphie Senior Member

    English - Australia
    It means the armed forces had become dependent on increased funding from the government in order to achieve whatever they were planning to do. This implies that their plans would not be met if their funding from the government remained constant. Armed forces are always reliant on governments for funding but the key word here is "increased" meaning they sought an increased level of funding every year.
     
  4. Silver

    Silver Senior Member

    Chongqing
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    Got it. Thanks a lot.

    I should have be more careful.

    I wasn't sure about 'increased defense budgets", but I looked up "defense budgets' and found something useful, it means "money for defense', Then the sentence becomes clear.
     

Share This Page

Loading...